Barley Barley Crop Icon Brassicas Brassicas Crop Icon Sugar Beet Sugar Beet Carrots Carrots Icon Leeks Leek Icon Maize Maize Icon Oilseed Oilseed Icon Onions Onions Icon Other Cereals Other Cereals Icon O R T Peas And Beans Peas and beans Icon Potatoes Potatoes Icon Salad Crops Salad Crops Icon Soft Fruits Crops Soft Fruits Icon Top Fruits Crops Top Fruits Icon Wheat Crops Wheat Icon Calendar Calendar icon Arrow Next Arrow Previous Close Checkmark

Common name:

Meadow brome

Latin name:

Bromus commutatus

Ligule:

Meadow brome ligule
Short to medium: 1-4 mm, membranous becoming torn.

Auricles:

Absent

Leaf blade:

Green, moderately hairy, finely pointed and rough. Rolled.

Meadow brome 1

Meadow brome 2

Description:

Loosely tufted, slightly hairy annual or biennial 40-120 cm. Panicle is generally erect, eventually drooping to one side. Spikelets are oblong, many flowered and 1.8-2.8 cm long with short awns. 

Importance:

Increasingly a problem in field margins. Most common in England, rare in Scotland, Wales and Ireland.

It is a problem in winter cereals, mainly on headlands, and is rarely seen in spring crops.

Lifecycle:

Meadow brome completes its lifecycle within one year and does not reproduce from vegetative fragments. Seed is typically shed between May and October with emergence occurring between July and November.

Management:

Cultural control and the use of non-cereal break crops can be a highly effective means of control. Deep cultivations, where the seed is buried, can be effective in reducing populations. Where no-till systems are favoured, a broad rotation and drilling after the seed has germinated in the autumn are the next most effective means of cultural control.

Late sowing (beyond the conventional autumn window) and spring crops will allow for actions to reduce populations. The seed does not remain viable across seasons and a single year’s fallow can be expected to reduce the seedbank by up to 90%. Extending this period to 18 months will further improve seedbank depletion, potentially completely.

There are no known herbicide resistance concerns with Meadow brome, however, the number of pre- and post-emergence herbicides available for control is considered limited.

Meadow brome ligule photo
Meadow brome ligule. Photo © HGCA.
Meadow brome - mature
Meadow brome flower heads.

 

Identify grass-weeds

You can use this page to help identify the grass-weeds in your crops, and then find out about the best crop protection products to control them.

View now

Keep up to date with the latest from Bayer Crop Science

Sign up to our newsletter