Barley Barley Crop Icon Brassicas Brassicas Crop Icon Sugar Beet Sugar Beet Carrots Carrots Icon Leeks Leek Icon Maize Maize Icon Oilseed Oilseed Icon Onions Onions Icon Other Cereals Other Cereals Icon O R T Peas And Beans Peas and beans Icon Potatoes Potatoes Icon Salad Crops Salad Crops Icon Soft Fruits Crops Soft Fruits Icon Top Fruits Crops Top Fruits Icon Wheat Crops Wheat Icon Calendar Calendar icon

This website,, (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer CropScience Limited (hereinafter “us” or “we”). We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For further information about us, please refer to our

This privacy statement (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

A.        Handling of personal data

Unless otherwise indicated when we collect your personal data, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website, or provide you with information, goods or services, as requested by you.

I.          What information do we collect about you

1.         Sources of information about you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe or log in to our services (including our newsletters, updates or tools), place an order with us, submit forms, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, occupation or employer information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Website, your browser will automatically transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address
  • date and time of access
  • time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of request (specific site)


  • status of access/HTTP status code
  • transferred volume of data
  • website requesting access
  • browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers.

Information we receive from other sources. This includes information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, our agents and business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) who may share information about you with us in limited circumstances and you would be made aware of this in advance of data being collected.

2.         Setting of cookies

a)    What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies” to distinguish you from other users of the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

b)    Why do we use cookies

Using cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy

3.         Website Analysis

On our Website we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyse your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose we use, among others, the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analysed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may revoke your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your cookies in your browser settings, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie.

Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

4.         Subscription to our newsletter and updating your preferences

On our Website, you may subscribe to receive our newsletter or other marketing materials and/or event invitations.  After you have subscribed to the newsletter on our Website, we will send you a message to the indicated email address giving you the option to update your preferences. If you do not do anything to your subscription, you will only receive the newsletter.

Once you have subscribed to receiving updates, you can manage and update your preferences at any time here.  You can also withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link in all our marketing emails or sending an email to the Data Protection Officer using the email in the contacts section below.

5.         Children

In light of the importance of protecting children’s privacy, we do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to an individual whom we know to be under 13 years old without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

II.         What we do with your data once it has been collected

1.         How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

2.         Where we store your personal data

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed at a destination located in other jurisdictions, including destinations outside the European Economic Area, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners, or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use technical and organisational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

3.         Who we might share your data with

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Where your data is transferred to third parties for processing (including within the Bayer group of companies) we have carefully selected those data processors and regularly monitor them.  Based on data processor agreements we enter into with such parties, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.         Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law (e.g. in connection with pending litigation).

B.        Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you, and can be exercised by you, in accordance with applicable data privacy laws:

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can send us a letter or an email to the contact indicated below.

C.        Contact

Please contact the Data Protection Officer of Bayer CropScience Limited with any problems, questions or suggestions that you may have.  To do so, please use the following contact details and state that your enquiry relates to Bayer CropScience Limited:

Data Protection Officer

Legal and Compliance Department

Bayer plc

400 South Oak Way

Green Park





D.        Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.


Last updated: 26 September 2017